THE CANADIAN FOLDING JAZZY RANGE

Four chairs.
Find your Jazzy.

Compare folding Jazzy power chairs around your life: the places you go, the car you use and the comfort you want.

Build your comparison

Carbon · Ultra Light · Carbon 27X · Carbon HD

Bright living room opening onto a lakeside patio
Find your Jazzy. Live your best.

START YOUR SHORTLIST

Which ones catch your eye?

Select the chairs you’d like to see side by side. Each has its own approach to comfort and folding.

01A tighter turning circle
Jazzy Carbon power wheelchair

Jazzy Carbon

Front suspension, a 17-inch seat and a compact 24-inch turning radius.

Weight capacity136 kg (300 lb)
02Two battery choices
Jazzy Ultra Light power wheelchair

Jazzy Ultra Light

Mesh seating with a cushion, plus a choice of 10Ah or 20Ah batteries.

Weight capacity136 kg (300 lb)
03An X-frame fold
Jazzy Carbon 27X power wheelchair

Jazzy Carbon 27X

A vertical folding design with a padded sling seat and removable cushion.

Weight capacity125 kg (275 lb)
04More capacity. A wider seat.
Jazzy Carbon HD power wheelchair

Jazzy Carbon HD

A 20-inch seat, a solid seat pan and suspension at the front and rear.

Weight capacity182 kg (400 lb)

THE DETAILS, SIDE BY SIDE

Your Jazzy comparison

Start with the numbers. Then try your shortlist to see how the chairs feel, turn and fold.

Comparing 4 chairs

Show units

Swipe across the table to see every selected chair →

Canadian folding Jazzy power chair specifications
At a glanceJazzy CarbonJazzy Ultra LightJazzy Carbon 27XJazzy Carbon HD
Weight capacity136 kg (300 lb)136 kg (300 lb)125 kg (275 lb)182 kg (400 lb)
Maximum speed6 km/h (3.7 mph)5.94 km/h (3.69 mph)6 km/h (3.7 mph)6 km/h (3.7 mph)
Chair / base weight18 kg (39.6 lb)Base weight14.8 kg (32.6 lb)Chair assembly*13 kg (27.5 lb)Without battery*14.6 kg (32.2 lb)Without battery*
Battery weight1.8 kg (4 lb)10Ah2.25 kg (4.96 lb)
20Ah3.4 kg (7.4 lb)
1.6 kg (3.5 lb)3.4 kg (7.5 lb)
Seat width × depth43.2 × 43.2 cm (17 × 17 in)45.7 × 45.7 cm (18 × 18 in)Padded sling seat with removable cushion50.8 × 50.8 cm (20 × 20 in)
Turning radius61 cm (24 in)84.3 cm (33.19 in)89.9 cm (35.4 in)92.5 cm (36.4 in)
Published maximum range15 km (9.3 mi)Explore both batteries ↓13 km (8 mi)20 km (12.4 mi)
SuspensionFront suspensionSuspension caster forksSee model detailsFront and rear suspension
Take a closer lookView Jazzy Carbon →View Jazzy Ultra Light →View Jazzy Carbon 27X →View Jazzy Carbon HD →
What’s included in the chair weights?

The figures describe different parts of the chairs, so compare the parts you’ll actually lift.

  • Carbon: the base is 39.6 lb (18 kg). Its complete published weight, including the base, seat and battery, is 43.6 lb (19.8 kg).
  • Ultra Light: the 32.6 lb (14.8 kg) assembly excludes the battery box, cushion and cup holder.
  • Carbon 27X and Carbon HD: weights exclude the battery and include the standard seat, in the transport configuration with accessories removed.

Ranges are published maxima. Hills, surfaces, rider weight, charge and battery condition affect actual distance. Metric dimensions are rounded conversions.

JAZZY ULTRA LIGHT

A little outing.
A longer day.

See how the two battery choices change the published maximum range. Think about your whole outing, including the trip home.

Explore the Ultra Light →

Choose a battery
Rider weight used for rating
PUBLISHED MAXIMUM RANGE

12.9 km(8 miles)

10Ah battery weight: 2.25 kg (4.96 lb)

Planning to fly? Pride identifies the 10Ah option as airline compliant, subject to airline acceptance.

See all four published range ratings
Ultra Light maximum range by battery and published rider weight rating
Rider weight10Ah20Ah
200 lb (90.72 kg)12.9 km (8 mi)26.3 km (16.4 mi)
300 lb (136.1 kg)11.3 km (7 mi)23.1 km (14.4 mi)

Leave a reserve for the journey home. The 20Ah option is not designated airline compliant. Confirm battery acceptance with your carrier before booking.

FROM A SHORTLIST TO A GOOD FIT

Picture your everyday.

A great comparison ends with a real-world try. Bring these three things to your visit with a Pride provider.

Find a Canadian provider

01Time to try the seat

Try the seat width and depth, back support, armrests and foot support. Reach the controls, approach a table and practise the movements you use each day.

The Ultra Light has mesh seating with a standard cushion. The Carbon HD has a solid seat pan, removable cushion and padded tension-adjustable back. A higher capacity or wider seat doesn’t automatically mean a better fit.

02Your car measurements

Measure your trunk or hatch opening as well as the space inside. Leave room for shopping and luggage, and check the height of the loading lip.

The Carbon 27X folds to 34 × 12 × 30 inches; the Carbon HD folds to 31.3 × 26.4 × 13 inches. The Ultra Light locks in its folded position, with its cushion removed for folding.

Practise folding and loading with the person who will do it most often. If lifting is difficult, ask about a loading solution.

03The places you want to go

Think about tight turns at home, the surfaces on your usual routes and the length of your outings. A turning-radius figure is useful, but trying the movement tells you more.

Discuss terrain, inclines, charging and the help available to you. Follow the chair’s instructions for surfaces and moisture, and ask who will handle setup, service and accessories.